Strokemark’s Privacy Policy

Strokemark’s privacy policy applies to www.strokemark.com and associated services and apps (“The Site”, “we”, “us”, “The publisher”).

Our pledge and values guide everything we do, including our medical and editorial approach and how we use information and data.

We use your personal data to understand how stroke has affected you, to address your needs and concerns, and to personalize the material and information we send you. Eventually, this allows us to customize the reporting that you read on our sites and services.

This is why we collect and use data about our users:

  • To show you reporting that is relevant to you and to improve your experience on our site
  • To provide the services you sign up for, such as subscriptions
  • To carry out marketing analysis and send you communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law
  • To enable us to show advertising on our sites, if ads will be a part of Strokemark in the future

We think carefully about our use of personal data, and below you can find the details of what we do to protect your privacy. This policy covers, among other topics :

  • Information about your medical condition
  • Information about your rights and our obligations
  • Clarity about our dealings with you and transparency about how we collect and use your personal data
  • Commitments on how we protect your personal data
  • Commitments on how we will facilitate your rights and respond to your questions

What you need to know about this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share, and transfer your personal data when you use the services provided on our sites.

Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified. This can include information such as:

  • Your first and last name, date of birth, email address, zip code and/or postal address, phone number, mobile number
  • Credit card, PayPal, or debit card details
  • Information about your device (such as the IP address, which is a numerical code to identify your device that can provide information about the country, region, or city where you are based)
  • Information relating to your personal circumstances and how you use our sites, apps, and services

Sometimes our sites and apps may contain links to third party sites and services. These sites and services have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to a third party, you should read the privacy policy shown on their site.

Who we are and how to contact us

The data controller for our site and services is Recover Health LTD, 4 Brandies St. Tel Aviv, Israel.

For data related questions, please contact us via email at data@strokemark.com

The Strokemark database is also registered with the Israeli government ministry of Justice’s Privacy Protection Agency: https://www.gov.il/he/Departments/the_privacy_protection_authority

We are responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data. If you are not sure how to reach us and what to do with respect to data protection, you can always find our contact details on our site where it says “contact us”.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect personal data when you sign up for our services or modify your subscription, and when you browse our sites or use our services. This information is used to gather insights for our medical and reporting teams, display advertising, and analyze how visitors use our site.

The personal data we collect when you register for our account is:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your stroke profile as you have filled it out on our site, including topics of interest, your own testimony, and zip code

When you sign up for a Strokemark account we assign you an ID number that we use to recognize you when you sign in to our services. Your unique ID number identifies your accounts even if you sign in using a new device.

When you use our sites or apps we may also use cookies or similar technology to collect extra data including:

  • Your IP address – a numerical code to identify your device and which can provide information about the country, region, or city where you are based
  • Your browsing history of the content you have visited on our sites, including information on how you were referred to our sites via another website
  • Details of your devices, for example, the unique device ID, unique advertising ID, and browsers used to access our content

Some of our community services and content you may decide to provide to us directly may give you the option of providing more information about your preferences so that we can tailor your experience. Signing up for membership or a subscription may also mean you need to provide other details such as your address details.

We will not collect special categories of data – such as information about your race, political opinions, religion, or sexual orientation – unless you have chosen to provide that information to us.

Posting on our sites

When you post information on a discussion board or comment publicly on an article on one our sites, the information you post and your username might become publicly accessible.

This information can be viewed online and collected by other people. We are not responsible for the way these other people use this information. When contributing to a discussion, we strongly recommend you avoid sharing any personal details and especially information that can be used to identify you directly such as your name, age, address, and name of employer. We are not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you post in our online community or other public pages of the site.

We and our service providers collect personal information from you through voluntary surveys or feedback programs conducted via our site, through our service providers’ platforms, by phone, by mail, or during in-person interviews or focus groups. We will ask you for your consent to the processing of information at the point of collection.

When you interact with our interactive programs and answer questionnaires, we collect personal information about you.

We also collect personal information from you in non-digital contexts, including, for example, when you talk with us over the phone or contact customer service.

We use information on the content you have viewed on our site. A list of the articles that you have recently viewed is cached in the local storage on your mobile/desktop device. You can delete this reading history in the settings of your browser.  

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data when you:

  • Visit the site, through cookies and other similar technology
  • Signing up for an account on our site
  • Pay for a subscription or purchase any other products/services
  • Attend our events – both online and offline
  • Enter our and surveys and request for information
  • Sign up to our email newsletter
  • Post in our online community
  • Sign up for marketing communications
  • Use mobile devices to access our content
  • When you contact us via email, phone, chat, social media, or other services
  • When you mention us on social media

Why we use your personal data

We use personal data collected by us for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • To provide the services you sign up for, such as sending out newsletter, emails and other types of information. We also use the personal data for related internal administrative purposes – such as our accounting and records – and to make you aware of any changes to our services.
  • To send marketing communications when we have your permission or when permitted by law.
  • To personalize our services (for example, so you can sign in), remembering your settings, displaying personalized advertising as well as measuring how effective our online adverts are, recognizing you when you sign in on different devices, and tailoring our marketing communications based on what you read on our sites.
  • To carry out marketing analysis, for example, we look at what you have viewed on our site to better understand what your interests and preferences are, and to improve our service by making it more relevant to your interests and preferences.
  • To improve our content and service, we use a similar technology to confirm whether you have opened an email from us or clicked on a link in the email.
  • We perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users and their subscribing and purchasing patterns, so we can analyze or predict our users’ preferences for product and services development purposes, to determine our promotional campaign effectiveness so we can adapt our campaign to the needs and interests of our users, and to generally inform third parties about the nature of our subscriber base. We use this information for analytical purposes, including analysis to improve customer relationships, to support strategic business decisions and our marketing tactics, and to measure and track our brand health. We will engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, or because we have a legitimate interest in doing so.
  • To sell advertising on our sites. Since the launch of Strokemark in early 2018, we have not carried any ads. But in the future, this may become a reality.
  • For statistical purposes such as analyzing the performance of our sites and apps and to understand how visitors use them.
  • To respond to your queries and to resolve complaints.
  • For security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our site is safe and secure and used in line with our terms of use.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

  • Consent: For example, where you have provided your consent to receive emails from us. You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from our mailing list, just click the  “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each the email.
  • Our legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for us to understand our users, promote our services, and operate our site efficiently for the creation, publication, and distribution of information.
  • We will rely on our legitimate interest when we analyze what content has been viewed on our sites and apps so that we can understand how they are used. It is also in our legitimate interest to carry out marketing analysis to determine what products and services may be relevant to the interests of our users.
  • Where you have purchased a subscription from us and we need to use your contact details and payment information in order to process your order and deliver your subscription.
  • Compliance with law: In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.
  • For auditing purposes, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and comply with legal, regulatory and contractual requirements.
  • For fraud and security monitoring purposes, including, for example, to detect and prevent cyber attacks.
  • To understand and assess satisfaction with our site or our customer care service.
  • We aggregate and/or anonymize personal information so that it will no longer be considered personally identifying. We do so to generate other data for our use, which we may use and disclose for any purpose.

When you sign up for a Strokemark account you have access to a profile page. You can review that information and also update your information or provide extra information if you want.

Personal data that we receive about you from other organizations

Adding to or combining the personal data you provide to us

When you sign up to our services we may add to the personal data you give us by combining it with information shared with us by other trusted organizations. This includes, for example, information about the region in which you are located so that we can show you the prices for subscriptions or other products in your local currency. We may also add information to improve the accuracy of your delivery address when we send out mail. We may also obtain information from partners whose offers we include in some of our marketing communications, and we use this information to ensure that we do not send you irrelevant marketing.

We also use information on the content you have viewed on our site and your interaction with the content to add you to groups with similar interests and preferences, so that we can make our online communication more relevant. Sometimes we use data about your interests or demographics that third parties have collected from you online to add to these groups.

Using children’s personal data

We do not direct any of our products or services at children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal data about children under 13.

Security of your personal data

We seek to protect personal information with reasonable organizational, technological, and physical safeguards commensurate to the sensitivity of the personal information.  Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee its absolutely secure. To further protect your data, we recommend that you use complex passwords for your accounts with us and for accounts with third parties that you link to any of your accounts with us. Please do not use the same passwords you use for Strokemark for other services or share your password with unauthorized people. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section above.

With whom do we share your personal data

Depending on where you live, we may share your personal data with Strokemark affiliated companies  for administration purposes.

If you are going to one of our events hosted by an event partner, we may share your personal data with that partner for event administration purposes.

We do not share your personal data with other people or organizations that are not directly linked to us except under the following circumstances:

  • We may share your data with other organizations that provide services on our behalf such as dealing with online payments and other forms of payment processing, i.e., credit card transactions and preventing fraud.
  • We may also share your data with our advertising partners, as set out in the section about “Online Advertising” below.
  • We may reveal your personal data to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority, or other organization if we are required to do so to meet a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of anyone else.
  • We may reveal your personal data to any other organization that buys, or to which we transfer all, or substantially all, of our assets and business. If this sale or transfer takes place, we will use reasonable efforts to try to make sure that the organization we transfer your personal data to uses it in line with our privacy policy.

Any organizations which access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your data and adhere to all data privacy laws that apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

We will not share your personal data with anyone else for their own marketing purposes unless we have your permission to do this.

Some of our web pages use social plug-ins from other organizations (such as the “Facebook Recommend” function, Twitter’s retweet function). These other organizations may receive and use personal data about your visit to our sites or apps. If you browse our site or view content on our site, the information they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organizations use personal data, please read their privacy policies.

International data transfers

Data we collect may be transferred to, stored, and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our sites or services are based or have facilities. While other countries or territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those in your home country, we will continue to protect the personal data that we transfer in line with this privacy policy.

Whenever we transfer your personal data we will put in place at least one of these safeguards:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been found to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • We may also use specifically approved contracts with our service providers that are based in countries outside the EEA. These contracts give your personal data the same protection it has in the EEA.
  • Where we use service providers in the United States, we may transfer personal data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield scheme, which requires them to provide a similar level of protection of your personal data to what is required in the EEA.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for only as long as we need to. How long we need your personal data depends on what we are using it for, as set out in this privacy policy. For example, we may need to use it to answer your queries about a product or service and, as a result, may keep personal data while you are still using our site.

We may also need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, where you have bought a subscription. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in the future.

How we may contact you

From time to time we may send you service emails, for example, telling you your subscription is coming to an end or thanking you when you contribute or place an order with us.

If we have your permission, we might send you materials we think may interest you, such as Strokemark alerts, offers, and updates. Depending on your marketing preferences, this may be by email, phone, SMS, or post.

We offer a range of newsletters. You can manage your subscription to these emails through your profile page when you are signed in to your account.

You can decide not to receive these emails at any time and will be able to “unsubscribe” directly by clicking a link in the email.

Sometimes we may contact you for market research purposes, for example, about a survey. If you have raised a query or a complaint with us, we may contact you to answer your query or to resolve your complaint.

Cookies and similar technology

When you visit our sites or when you use our apps, we may collect personal data from you automatically using cookies or similar technology such as tags, pixels, and web beacons. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognize and remember you.

When you browse our sites, some of the cookies and similar technology we place on your device are advertising cookies, so we can understand what sort of pages you are interested in. We can then display advertising on your browser based on these interests. For instance, if you have been reading a lot of aphasia related articles, we may show you more content about this topic.

These technologies also allow us to manage access to and use of the site, recognize you and provide personalization, and help us understand how people use the site. You will not be able to access certain areas of our websites if your computer does not accept cookies from us. Because there is no accepted standard on how to respond to “do not track” browser-based signals, we do not respond to such signals.  

We may also share online data collected through cookies and similar technology with our advertising partners. This means that when you are on another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our site. We may also show you advertising on our site based on your browsing patterns on other sites that we have obtained from our advertising partners.

Online retargeting is another form of online advertising that allows us and some of our advertising partners to show you advertising based on your browsing patterns and interactions with a site away from our sites.

For example, if you have visited our site and used it, you may start seeing adverts from us displaying special offers or showing you the topics you were browsing.

We also use personalized online advertising to promote our own products and services. This means that you may see advertising for our products and services on our site and when you are on other third party websites, including social media platforms.

Analytics

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes your IP address, browser type, operating system, and other usage information about the use of the site, including a history of the pages you view.

We automatically combine this collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve the services we offer you, including customized recommendations, advertising, and currency display. We also utilize this information to improve marketing and to track access and use of the site across the devices that you use.

One of the analytics service providers we use is Google Analytics. To learn more about how Google uses data, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners. For opt-out options specific to Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you

You can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • If you would like to have a copy of the personal data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect personal data about you, please write to data@strokemark.com.
  • We will deal with requests for copies of your personal data or for correction of your personal data within one month. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive.
  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time. You can also cancel your subscription by sending us an email to cancel@strokemark.com.
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for certain purposes.

If you want to make any of these requests, please contact data@strokemark.com.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Your California privacy rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you live in California and your business relationship with us is mainly for personal, family, or household purposes, you may ask us about the information we release to other organizations for their marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to data@strokemark.com.  You may make this type of request once every calendar year. We will email you a list of categories of personal data we revealed to other organizations for their marketing purposes in the last calendar year, along with their names and addresses.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data.